15th - 16th - 17th February, 2015  |  Taj Lands End, Mumbai


 


Visitor Counter
     
    GLOBAL HR AWARDS 2010 - 11 2014  | 2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007
 
 
  Gold Supporter Supported by  
   
 
 
  OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE CAUSE OF EDUCATION
  • Persistent Systems Ltd.
• Reliance Infrastructure Ltd.
• Blue Dart Express Ltd.
• Encore Capital Group-India Site
• Everonn Education Ltd.
• Reliance Industries Ltd. (Hazira Manufacturing Division)
 
  AWARD FOR INSTITUTION BUILDING
  • Jindal Steel & Power Ltd.
• Sterlite Technologies Ltd.
• Reliance Broadcast Network Ltd. (A Division of Reliance Entertainment Pvt. Ltd.)
• Safexpress Pvt. Ltd.
• GroupM Media India Pvt. Ltd.
• SISTEMA Shyam Teleservices Ltd.
• Mother Dairy Fruit & Vegetable Pvt. Ltd.
• MEDUSIND SOLUTIONS
• JSW Steel Ltd.TATA Motors Ltd.
 
  CEOs WITH HR ORIENTATION
  Anil Khanna, Managing Director, Blue Dart Express Ltd.
Partha S. Bhattacharya, Chairman, COAL India Ltd.
S. Hajara, Chairman & Managing Director, Shipping Corporation of India Ltd.
 
  CONTRIBUTION TO THE FIELD OF GLOBAL TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT
  • LG Electronics India Pvt. Ltd.
• Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company Ltd.
 
  YOUNG HR PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR
  ( 1st )    Sunaina Mattoo, Executive VP – HR, Bajaj Capital Ltd. 
( 2nd )  Vimal Malhotra, D.G.M. – People Excellence (Telecom Business), Sterlite Technologies Ltd
( 3rd )  Megha Agarwal, Head Talent Acquisition & Engagement, Reliance Entertainment Pvt. Ltd.
( 4th )  Chetana Rajani, Director – HR , GroupM Media India Pvt. Ltd.
 
  ORGANIZATION WITH INNOVATIVE HR PRACTICES
  • LG Electronics India Pvt. Ltd.
• Jindal Steel & Power Ltd.
• Broadridge Financial Solutions (India) Pvt. Ltd.
• Sterlite Technologies Ltd.
• Life Insurance Corporation of India
• BIG Flix (A Division of Reliance Entertainment Pvt. Ltd.)
• BIG Pictures (A Division of Reliance Entertainment Pvt. Ltd.)
• GroupM Media India Pvt. Ltd.
• American Express Middle East
• ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.
• ADP Pvt. Ltd.
• NTPC – SAIL Power Company Pvt. Ltd.
• PAYPAL INDIA Pvt. Ltd.
• Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.
• Piaggio Vehicles India Pvt. Ltd.
• COAL India Ltd.
• Accenture India
• Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
• Engineering Projects (India) Ltd.
• Vedanta Aluminium Ltd.
• Fiserv India Pvt. Ltd.
 
  VISIONARY CEO OF THE YEAR
  S. K. Chaturvedi, Chairman & Managing Director, Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.
 
  CEO OF THE YEAR
  Partha S. Bhattacharya, Chairman, COAL India Ltd.
 
  TRAIL BLAZER LEADER OF THE YEAR
  C. S. Verma, Chairman, Steel Authority of India Ltd.
 
  EXEMPLARY LEADERSHIP AWARD FOR PEOPLE EXCELLENCE
  Arup Roy Choudhury, Chairman & Managing Director, NTPC Ltd.
 
  R & D LEADERSHIP AWARD
  Bharat Electronics Ltd.
 
  GROWTH ORIENTED LEADER AWARD
  Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.
 
  CHANGE AGENT & LEADERSHIP AWARD
  • Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd. (Visakhapatnam Steel Plant)
• Neyveli Lignite Corporation Ltd.
 
  BUSINESS STRATEGY ALIGNED TO HR LEADERSHIP AWARD
  • GAIL (India) Ltd.
 
  INSTITUTION BUILDING AWARD
  • Power Finance Corporation Ltd.
 
  MOTIVATIONAL LEADERSHIP AWARD
  • Oil India Ltd.
 
  LINKAGE WITH COMMUNITY & HUMAN RELATIONS FOR SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT AWARD
  • NMDC Ltd.
 
  CSR AWARD FOR BEST PRACTICES
  • National Aluminium Company Ltd.
 
  BOTTOM OF THE PYRAMID AWARD
  • Hindustan Prefab Ltd.
 
  BUSINESS LEADERSHIP AWARD
  • Manganese Ore (India) Ltd.
 
  ORGANIZATION WITH CREATIVE HR PRACTICES
  • Central Warehousing Corporation
 
  PEOPLE BUILDING ORGANIZATION AWARD
  • State Trading Corporation of India Ltd.
 
  ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT AWARD
  • MMTC Ltd.
 
  CREATIVE HR PRACTICES AWARD
  • Goa Shipyard Ltd.
 
  TALENT LEADERSHIP AND ORGANIZATIONAL BUILDING AWARD
  • Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
 
  TURN AROUND LEADER AWARD
  • Malay Chatterjee, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, Hindustan Steelworks Construction Ltd.
 
  WOMEN SUPER ACHIEVER AWARD
  • Shalini Naagar, HR – Head, Marks And Spencer Reliance India Pvt. Ltd.
• Maria Chandwani, Head – HR, Training & Admin., Ginger Hotels - Taj
• Lynette Dsilva, Director – HR, Amdocs India
 
  EXEMPLARY LEADER AWARD
  • Dr. Ritu Anand, VP & Deputy Head – Global HR, Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.
 
  INSPIRATIONAL LEADER OF THE YEAR
  • Leena Nair, Executive Director - HR & VP – HR for South Asia, Hindustan Unilever Ltd.
 
  PROFESSOR DAVE ULRICH AWARD FOR HR LEADERSHIP
  • Pratik Kumar, President - Wipro Infrastructure Engineering & Executive VP, HR, Brand & Corporate Communications - Wipro Ltd.
 
  HR SUPER ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR
  • Judhajit Das, Chief Human Resources, ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd
• Chandan Chattaraj, Chief HR Officer, Aircel Ltd.
• Prince Augustin, EVP- Human Capital (Automotive & Farm Equipment Sectors), Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
• Philip Mathew, Chief People Officer, HDFC Bank Ltd.
• Saugata Mitra, Chief People Officer & Group Head – HR,
   Mother Dairy Fruit & Vegetable Pvt. Ltd.

 
  EDWARD DE BONO’S AWARD FOR INNOVATION IN HR
  • Karnataka State Road Transport Corporation (KSRTC)
• Maharashtra State Electricity Transmission Company Ltd.
• Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.
• Mother Dairy Fruit & Vegetable Pvt. Ltd.

 
  PRIDE OF HR PROFESSION AWARD
  • Rre Elijah Litheko, Chief Executive Officer, Institute of People Management ( South Africa )
 
  JRD TATA AWARD FOR HR LEADERSHIP
  • Dr. Marshall Goldsmith, Co-founder of Marshall Goldsmith, Inc. & Coach; Bestselling Author; World-Renowned Thought Leader;   World-class motivational Speaker ( USA)
 
  HR LEADERSHIP AWARD
  Anil Noronha, Executive VP & Group Head – HR, Wadhawan Holdings Pvt. Ltd. ( India )
H. N. Shrinivas, Senior VP – HR, Indian Hotels Company Ltd. ( India )
Umesh Kumar Dhal, Head – HR & MS, LG Electronics India Pvt. Ltd. ( India )
Abraham Joseph, Director & Head – HR, Flextronics Technologies (I) Pvt. Ltd. ( India )
K S Jamestin, Executive Director – HR, Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd ( India )
Aparna Ranadive, VP & Head – HR, Multi Screen Media Pvt. Ltd. ( India )
Anil Kumar Choudhary, Head – Admin & HR, North Delhi Power Ltd. ( India )
Manish Kharbanda, Chief HR Officer, SISTEMA Shyam Teleservices Ltd. ( India )
Vijay Mohan Kaul, Director – Personnel, Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. ( India )
Aparna Ballakur, VP – HR, YAHOO! Software Development India Pvt. Ltd. ( India )
Deepak Deshpande, VP – HR, Netmagic Solutions Pvt. Ltd. ( India )
R Mohan Das, Director (Personnel & IR), COAL India Ltd. ( India )
Tobias Kühr, VP - HR Services, Deutsche Telekom AG. ( Denmark )
Timothy Koh, VP – HR, Credit Suisse AG  ( Singapore )
Dr. Salwa Al Nuaimi, VP Talent Acquisition, Etihad Airways ( UAE )
Anna Tran, HR Director, Owens Corning Asia Pacific Region ( Shanghai )
Stuart Griesbach, Group Manager Human Capital Centre of Excellence, Mutual & Federal Insurance Company ( South Africa )
Jayantha Pathiratne, HR – Manager, Ceylon Hospitals PLC (Durdans Hospital) ( Sri Lanka )
Carmen Wee, VP – HR (APAC), Invensys Process System ( Singapore )
Keith Brownlie, Group HR Director & CR Director, Informa plc ( Switzerland )
Karunesh Prasad, Regional HR Manager – APAC, GE Oil & Gas ( Singapore )
Manoon Sunkunakorn, SEVP – HR Group, Siam Commercial Bank PCL. ( Thailand )
Edward Kwapong, Principal, Ghana Commercial Bank Training School, Ghana Commercial Bank Ltd.(Ghana)
Raj Seeparsad, National VP – Stake Holders Relations, Institute of People Management (South Africa)
Johan G. van Vuuren, Director – HR, Datacraft Asia Pte Ltd.  ( Singapore )
Rick Helliwell, VP – HR (Recruitment), Emirates Airline & Group ( UAE )
Sudhir Bhalla, Director – HR, Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. ( India )

 
  BEST PROFESSOR IN ORGANISATIONAL BEHAVIOUR AWARD
  Dr. Lize (A.E) Booysen, Professor – Organizational Behavior & Leadership, Antioch University ( USA )
Dr. Nigel Nicholson, Professor - Department of Organisational Behaviour, London Business School ( U K )

 
  BEST PROFESSOR IN ORGANISATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AWARD
  Hamid Bouchikhi, Professor of Management & Entrepreneurship, Academic Director of the Entrepreneurship Center, ESSEC Business School (   France )
 
  BEST PROFESSOR IN ORGANISATIONAL BEHAVIOUR AWARD
  Nelarine Cornelius, Professor of HRM & Organization StudiesDirector, PhD Programme, University of Bradford School of Management ( U K )
 
  STRATEGIC LEADERSHIP AWARD
  • Carolyn Turman, Chief Learning Officer, Memphis Light – Gas & Water Division ( USA )
• Ellen Hagan, Executive Director, L'AINE SERVICES LTD. ( Ghana )
• Frank Bresser, Frank Bresser Consulting - Excellent Coaching Solutions & Author ( Germany )
• Dr. Gavin Symanowitz, Managing Director, GETAGREATBOSS.COM ( South Africa )Jamling
• Tenzing Norgay, Founder - Tenzing Norgay Adventures & Mountaineer, Author, Philanthropist (West Bengal)
• Robert Yeo, Executive Director & CEO, Singapore Training And Development Association ( STADA ) (Singapore )
• Yusuf Mahomedy, Founder, Worksucks – Make Work, Work ( South Africa )
• Takashi Kawatani, President, Diversity Management Institute Inc. ( Japan )
• Ronnie Toerien, Human Capital Management Team Lead, Oracle, Middle East & Africa ( South Africa )
• Courtney Anderson, Attorney – Courtney Anderson & Associates, LLC & Author, Internationally Renowned Business Strategist    And Television Media Personality / Legal Analyst ( USA )
• Ross Cormack, Chief Executive Officer, Nawras
• Monhla Hlahla, Managing Director, Airports Company South Africa

 
  WORK LIFE LEADERSHIP AWARD
  Cheryl Liew-Chng, Chief Executive Officer, LifeWorkz Pte Ltd. ( Singapore )
John Quek , Project Consultant & Trainer, Worklife Solutions ( Singapore )
 
  FUTURE LEADERSHIP AWARD
  • Dr. Michael Jackson, Chairman, Shaping Tomorrow ( UK )
• Selena Griffith, Senior lecturer, School of Design Studies, University of New South Wales & Design Director, Tetier Pty. Ltd.    (Australia)
• Verne Wheelwright, Futurist; Author & Internationally Recognized Professional in the field of Foresight and Futures Studies
   ( USA )
 
  AWARD FOR LEADERSHIP & INNOVATION
  • Mauro Porcini, Head of Global Strategic Design - C&OB, 3M ( USA )
 
  TALENT LEADERSHIP AWARD
  Zogan Opperman, Group Specialist: Performance & Talent Management, Airports Company South Africa ( ACSA ) ( South Africa )
 
  YOUNG HR PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR
  • Roopa Sharma, Manager – Sourcing & Qualification, Dubai Electricity and Water Authority ( UAE )
 
  YOUNG ACHIEVER AWARD
  • Romira Roy, Executive Director – HR, SEED
 
  HALL OF FAME AWARD
  • Adil Malia, Group President – HR, Essar Group
 
  AWARD FOR SPECIAL OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO HR PROFESSION
  • H. N. Shrinivas, Senior VP – HR, Indian Hotels Company Ltd.
 
  WORLD HRD CONGRESS is proud to felicitate
 

• Tarita Shankar, Chairperson, Indira Group of Institute, Pune
  for outstanding contribution to Education

 
  AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO EDUCATION
  • Professor James Hayton, Director, Centre for Knowledge ,Innovation, Technology & Enterprise Newcastle University Business School ( UK )
 
  THE 2ND LATE JAGDEEP KHANDPUR AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING HR LEADERSHIP
  • Saagarika Ghoshal, Chief People Officer, Reliance Entertainment Pvt. Ltd.
  Copyright World HRD Congress, All rights Reserved.